Skip to main content
'''Joshua Hayes Carll''' (born January 9, 1976),Family Tree Legends [http://www.familytreelegends.com/records/20902?c=search&first=Joshua&last=Carll Joshua Hayes Carll] known professionally as '''Hayes Carll''', is a singer-songwriter. A native of The Woodlands, Texas|the Woodlands, Texas, his style of roots-oriented songwriting has been noted for its plainspoken poetry and sarcastic humor. He was nominated for a 2016 Grammy Award for Best Country Song, and ''American Songwriter'' awarded him with Song of the Year for “Another Like You” in 2011, the same year he was nominated for Artist of the Year at the Americana Music Honors & Awards|Americana Awards.
Birth nameJoshua Hayes Carll
Alias| origin = The Woodlands, Texas|The Woodlands, Texas
Birth date{{Birth date and age|1976|1|9}}
Death date| instrument = Vocals, guitar
GenreCountry, folk
OccupationSinger-songwriter
Years active| label = Lost Highway Records, Compadre Records, Highway 87 Records
Associated actsRay Wylie Hubbard, Guy Clark, Corb Lund
Website{{URL|http://www.hayescarll.com/|Hayes Carll.com}}
Notable instruments}}
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid